Home / Mowers / Luba 3 AWD 3000

Mammotion Luba 3 AWD 3000 / 3000H: The Sweet Spot for Mid-Size Yards

The 3000 is where the Luba 3 line grows up: double the coverage of the 1500, stronger cutting motors, a bigger battery — and a third navigation layer, satellite positioning, layered on top of the LiDAR and cameras. For yards between a third and three-quarters of an acre, this is the Luba to buy.

Full disclosure: we haven't lived with this one — this page is built from manufacturer specs, dealer information, and reports from owners who have. The model we own and run on our own yard is the smaller Luba 3 AWD 1500 — same platform, same app, same strengths and annoyances, which we've documented there in detail.

List price
$2,799
Max lawn
3,000 m² (0.75 acre)
Navigation
Tri-Fusion: LiDAR + NetRTK + vision
Cut width
15.7 in
Runtime
~175 min per charge
Zones
Up to 30

What the extra $400 buys over the 1500

Same body, same blades, same app — the 3000 is a capability upgrade, not a different mower. Four things change:

Full specs

SpecLuba 3 AWD 3000 / 3000H
List price$2,799 (3000 and 3000H are the same price)
Max area3,000 m² (0.75 acre); ~500 m²/h coverage rate; up to ~1,800 m² per charge
NavigationTri-Fusion: 360° LiDAR + NetRTK satellite corrections (via 4G/Wi-Fi, free for the mower's life) + dual-camera AI (artificial intelligence) vision
Cutting15.7 in (400 mm), twin discs, 6 pivoting razor blades per disc, 2 × 165 W motors
Cutting height3000: 1.0–2.7 in · 3000H: 2.2–4.0 in (choose at purchase — see below)
Battery12 Ah (259 Wh); ~175 min runtime; ~120 min charge
Slope rating80% (38.6°); clears obstacles up to 2 in (50 mm)
Obstacle avoidanceLiDAR + dual 1080p cameras + physical front bumper; AI cliff/drop-off detection ("Smart Cliff Shield"); auxiliary lights for night mowing
Size / weight27.2 × 21 × 11 in (690 × 533 × 279 mm); 41 lb (19 kg)
Water resistanceIPX6 (hose-proof, not submersible)
Warranty3 years

The S vs. H decision (read before ordering)

Every Luba 3 comes in two cut-height flavors at the same price, and it is one of the most important decisions in buying any Luba 3 — because you can't change your mind later: the range is built into the machine.

If your grass lives at 3–4 inches, the standard model literally cannot reach your height — buy the H. If you keep a tight 2-inch lawn, the H can't go low enough. Know your number before you click buy.

Series ownership notes (from Luba 3 owners and reviewers)

The praise is consistent across the line: straight, striped cuts with fine mulching; slope and terrain ability that embarrasses other mowers (one reviewer watched a 3000 free itself from a drainage ditch unaided); LiDAR that keeps working under tree canopy and in the dark; and hours of weekend time handed back. The complaints are consistent too — and they're the same ones we document on our own 1500: the Mammotion app is glitchy with spotty connectivity (it sits around 3 stars on the app stores) — though, as our owner review documents, app disconnects only interrupt live monitoring on your phone; the mower keeps mowing autonomously and the lawn is unaffected — small flat obstacles get missed, skid-steer turns can scuff turf at row ends, edges still need a string trimmer, and at $2,799 the price is the most-repeated caveat of all. One 3000-specific note: NetRTK needs a cellular or Wi-Fi signal to deliver corrections — on a big property with dead zones, the mower leans on LiDAR and vision there (which is the right fallback, but know it's happening).

Mammotion also discounts aggressively — the 3000/3000H sold at $2,109 (25% off) during the fall 2026 sale. Unless you're in a hurry, list price is a starting point, not the price.

Pros

  • Tri-Fusion navigation: LiDAR for trees, satellite layer for open lawn — no base station either way
  • Double the 1500's coverage, motors, and zone count
  • Wide 15.7 in cut; 80% slope rating; 3-year warranty
  • NetRTK corrections free for the mower's life
  • Same strong cut quality and terrain ability owners praise across the series

Cons

  • The app is the series-wide weak link (glitches, disconnects) — monitoring only; mowing is unaffected
  • Price — and the S vs. H cut-height choice is permanent at purchase
  • Small, flat obstacles get missed despite the obstacle marketing
  • Skid-steer turn scuffing at row ends; edges still need hand trimming
  • NetRTK layer depends on cellular/Wi-Fi coverage across your property

Who should buy it: yards from ~0.4 to 0.75 acre — especially mixed ones, part open lawn and part trees — where the 1500 runs out of coverage and the satellite backup is genuinely useful. If your whole yard is either fully open or fully wooded and under 0.37 acre, the 1500 does the same job for $400 less.

Who should skip it: yards over 0.75 acre (step up to the 5000); anyone whose lawn is one flat open rectangle — a Navimow X430 covers an acre for the same money; and anyone who hasn't settled their cut height (see S vs. H above).

The Luba 3 lineup

1500 / 1500H — $2,399 · 0.37 acre · LiDAR + vision (our owner review)
3000 / 3000H — $2,799 · 0.75 acre · Tri-Fusion (this page)
5000 / 5000H — $3,299 · 1.25 acres · Tri-Fusion
10000 / 10000H — ~2.47 acres · Tri-Fusion

Heads up: the link below is an affiliate link — it costs you nothing extra and keeps the site running. Full disclosure.

Check price on the Luba 3 AWD 3000

Prices verified October 2026; Mammotion runs frequent sales. Full field: the five-flagship comparison.